| Date: | Sunday 27 March 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EFB |
| MSN: | 06-0292 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | F A Schoeman microlight aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | F A Schoeman microlight aerodrome, Tzaneen, Limpopo |
| Destination airport: | Hoedspruit civil aerodrome (FAHS), Limpopo |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Sunday 27 March 2011, at approximately 1310Z, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took- off from F A Schoeman micro light aerodrome near Tzaneen, bound for Hoedspruit civil aerodrome. The pilot stated that during takeoff, at approximately 30 ft above ground level and towards the end of the runway, the engine lost power. The aircraft sank and collided with trees near the edge of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. Neither the pilot nor his passenger sustained any injuries. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following a failure to obtain adequate flying speed after takeoff. Contributing factors Poor technique
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA