Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-DUX, Thursday 20 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DUX
MSN: 04-0259
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 21 at Petit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Petit Aerodrome (FARA) (Gauteng Province)
Destination airport:Petit Aerodrome (FARA) (Gauteng Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after take-off from Runway 21 at Petit Aerodrome, he experienced wind shear and could not control the aircraft. After the pilot lost control of the aircraft, a hard landing followed Neither the pilot nor his passenger was injured during the incident. Damage was caused to the landing gear and the nose cone of the aircraft. The pilot could not control the aircraft after a sudden change in wind direction and a hard landing followed. Probable Cause Loss of directional control during take-off as a result of a sudden change in wind direction resulting in damage been caused to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA