Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-DVG, Thursday 17 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DVG
MSN: 05-0268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On an open field at Hazyview -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Numbi Airfield at Hazyview
Destination airport:Numbi Airfield at Hazyview
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger flew the aircraft on a private flight under visual flight rules by day at Hazyview. The engine failed during the flight and the pilot decided to execute a emergency landing on an open field. During the landing roll the aircraft entered a ditch which caused damage to the undercarriage. The aircraft then flipped over onto its roof and sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft was examined to determine the cause of the engine failure. The aircraft manufacturer found proof of fuel contamination in the fuel tank and fuel system. . Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA