Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-DDV, Thursday 24 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DDV
MSN: 03 -0233
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Koedoesfontein; Naboomspruit; Jabulani Game Reserve -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jabulani Game Reserve private airstrip
Destination airport:Jabulani Game Reserve private airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off on a private flight from the Jabulani Game Reserve private airstrip on a local pleasure flight when the accident occurred. According to the pilot, the intention was to fly over the farm and then back to the private airstrip. Investigation established that the fuel (mogas) in the aircraft fuel tank was contaminated with water. Because of the fuel contamination, the engine experienced a loss of power. At that stage the aircraft was still low above the ground and reached stall speed, so that the pilot lost control of the aircraft and the aircraft crashed to the ground. Probable Cause Pilot lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure, which resulting in an impact with the ground. Contributing factor: The engine failed due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA