| Date: | Thursday 2 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | Micro Aviation |
| Registration: | ZU-EFZ |
| MSN: | 06-0293 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The Rest airfield in the Nelspruit area, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nelspruit (FANS), Mpumalanga |
| Destination airport: | Nelspruit (FANS), Mpumalanga |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and a passenger took off from Nelspruit on a private scenic flight in the area. The pilot then elected to perform a runway inspection flight at The Rest private airstrip as part of the scenic flight. The pilot flew low over the runway at The Rest airfield and during the climb-out, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay, resulting in the aircraft stalling at a low altitude during the climb-out and subsequent ground impact. The pilot and passenger were not injured in the accident. The aircraft suffered damage to the fuselage, engine, propeller and wings. Probable Cause The pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed causing the aircraft to enter into a stall from which the pilot was unable to recover
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA