| Date: | Monday 9 August 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EGU |
| MSN: | 06-0291 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Six km north of Hoedspruit civil aerodrome at Tshikidi game farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hoedspruit civil aerodrome (FAHT), Limpopo province |
| Destination airport: | Hoedspruit civil aerodrome (FAHT), Limpopo province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, departed from Hoedspruit civil aerodrome for a local flight under visual flight rules (VFR) by day. According to the pilot, a thorough pre-flight inspection had been performed and takeoff was uneventful. Fifteen minutes into the flight, the aircraft experienced a loss of power and the pilot therefore applied full throttle. The RPM increased and decreased before finally dropping to idle, so that the microlight was unable to maintain level flight. The pilot briefed the passenger on the situation and immediately broadcast a MAYDAY call stating that he would be executing a forced landing at Tshikidi game farm. He selected a gravel road for the purpose, but as he was on final approach the engine failed and he lost control. The aircraft clipped a tree on the roadside, spun 270s? and came to a stop on the verge on the ot her side of the road. The microlight was substantially damaged. The pilot suffered minor injuries, but the passenger was unhurt. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following engine failure in flight. Contributing factor/s: Failed hydraulic lifters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 September 2018 |
ZU-EGU |
Private |
0 |
5nm south-west of Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome |
 |
sub |