| Date: | Sunday 27 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation Bat Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-IAY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | To the Right of Runway 04 at Witbank aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Witbank aerodrome (FAWI) Mpumalanga province |
| Destination airport: | Witbank aerodrome (FAWI) Mpumalanga province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that on 27 April 2014, while conducting touch and go landings at Witbank aerodrome, he lost directional control after take-off from Runway 04 and collided with shrubs to the right of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the sequence of the accident. Neither the pilot nor his passenger was injured during the sequence of the accident. The investigation revealed the pilot loss directional control of the aircraft during the take-off sequence. Probable Cause Loss of directional control during take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA