Accident Micro Aviation Bat Hawk ZU-FXI, Sunday 5 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2014
Time:
Type:Micro Aviation Bat Hawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FXI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suiderstrand near Struis Bay (fynbos) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Andrew’s Field (FAAF)- Western Cape
Destination airport:Andrew’s Field (FAAF)- Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft with two occupants on board experienced an engine failure during a scenic flight. The pilot initiated a glide to execute a forced landing onto the beach, which was approximately 49,2 feet (ft.) from the bush. During the glide, the pilot was unable to clear the bush. The undercarriage, keel bar, right wing and fuselage nose section were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot and his passenger sustained no injuries during the accident sequence. The aircraft was recovered by the insurance company and sent to Micro Aviation based in Mpumalanga for further investigation. The investigation found that the loss of engine power was probably due to interruptions of fuel flow to the engine, but could not conclusively determine the reason. The aircraft also stalled at a height insufficient to allow the pilot to recover. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following of loss engine power inflight due to fuel starvation 