Accident Micro Aviation Bat Hawk ZU-UBB, Monday 18 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:
Type:Micro Aviation Bat Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-UBB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bathawk City private airstrip in near Nelspruit -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip (Hazyview, Mpumalanga)
Destination airport:Bathawk city private airstrip (Nelspruit, Mpumalanga)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, being the owner of the aircraft, was accompanied by a passenger and departed from a private airstrip in Hazyview with the intention to land at Bathawk city private airstrip in Nelspruit. The flight time was approximately 30 minutes. The pilot positioned the aircraft for landing on runway 09 and configured the aircraft with full flap for the landing. The aircraft touched down at high speed on the nose wheel and the pilot subsequently lost control of the aircraft as a result and it veered to the left of the runway. The pilot was unable to regain directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest on the left hand side of the runway. The pilot and passenger evacuated without injury. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose gear, windscreen and fuselage. Probable Cause The aircraft touched down at high speed on the nose wheel first and the pilot subsequently lost control. 