Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-KCI, Friday 22 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KCI
MSN: E-1201
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Threshold of Runway 07 at FAWR -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) Free State
Destination airport:Wave Crest Aerodrome(FAWR) Eastern Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final approach during landing, a tractor and trailer unexpectedly crossed the runway, and the pilot performed a go-around successfully. The tractor then parked on the right, close to the threshold of the runway. The pilot then prepared to land again, however his final approach was low with gust wind conditions and the aircraft stalled and landed hard on the threshold of Runway 07. The aircraft sustained damage to the left landing gear the aircraft then hit a tree branch with its left wing. The pilot taxied to the hangar without further problem. Neither occupant sustained injuries. Probable Cause The aircraft landed hard on the threshold of Runway 07 following a stall and the aircraft impacted a tree with the left hand wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA