| Date: | Saturday 21 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Kaya Airlines |
| Registration: | 3D-BEE |
| MSN: | UC-148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 06L (Left) at Lanseria International Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Maputo International Aerodrome (FQMA) in Mozambique. |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria International Aerodrome (FALA) in South Africa. |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 January 2006 at 0947Z, a Swaziland-registered aircraft departed Maputo International Aerodrome in Mozambique on a Mercy/Medical flight to Lanseria International Aerodrome in South Africa. On board the aircraft were two Mozambican pilots, accompanied by two paramedics, an elderly male patient with a fractured hip secured to a stretcher and the patient's wife. The pilot-in-command who was also the pilot flying stated that after an uneventful flight, he executed a normal landing on Runway 06L at Lanseria International Aerodrome. He then selected reverse thrust on both engines but during the landing roll, the pilot not flying notified him that the left-hand main landing gear, down and locked light went out and the red landing gear unsafe warning light had illuminated. Shortly thereafter the left-hand wing started to drop and whilst the pilot attempted to maintain directional control, he requested the non flying pilot to shut down the engines. The aircraft veered off the runway onto the grass area next to the runway before coming to rest on the grass area. The pilots, passenger, paramedics and patient sustained no injuries during the accident however the aircraft sustained damage to the left-hand main landing gear, left-hand engine, left-hand propeller, left-hand landing gear doors and left-hand outboard and inboard flaps. The last Phase Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 27 March 2005 at 21152 airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 186 airframe hours since the last phase inspection was certified. Probable Cause The left-hand undercarriage support arm draglink upper attachment bolt failed during the landing and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 December 2010 |
C9-AUO |
Kaya Airlines |
0 |
near Maputo International Airport (MPM) |
 |
w/o |