Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza ZS-MPB, Saturday 18 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MPB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:25 km west of Kenhardt in the Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stellenbosch aerodrome (FASH) in the Western Cape Province
Destination airport:Upington International Airport (FAUP) in the Northern Cape Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a private VFR flight from Stellenbosch aerodrome (FASH) to Upington International Airport (FAUP) when he detected the smell of oil and smoke in the cockpit of the aircraft. The aircraft then suffered an uncontained engine failure. The pilot executed a forced landing on a gravel road. He was not injured in the accident. The aircraft suffered damage to the engine, undercarriage and propeller. The aircraft had undergone maintenance prior to the flight, to replace a worn starter clutch. A clip seal retainer was omitted during the installation of the starter clutch to the engine. The omission of the clip seal retainer caused the oil seal to become partially detached from its housing. This resulted in loss of engine oil during the flight, causing the engine to seize, resulting in an uncontained failure. The pilot decided to execute a forced landing on a gravel road. The undercarriage did not extend because the master switch had been switched off prior to the landing gear being extended. The aircraft landed on the gravel road with the landing gear retracted. The pilot was not injured in the accident sequence. The aircraft suffered damage to the undercarriage and the propeller in addition to the engine damage prior to landing. Probable Cause Probable cause The electrical master switch was disarmed during the uncontained engine failure in flight, and thereafter the emergency system was not utilised to lower the landing gear, resulting in a wheels-up landing. 