| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-KLL |
| MSN: | TH-1161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 06 at FAWB -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wonderboom Airport (FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Wonderboom Airport (FAWB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, took off from FAWB (Wonderboom airport) for a local private flight. During the landing back at FAWB the propellers struck the ground and the nose wheel sunk in before the aircraft came to a halt.The nose gear may not have been properly down and locked during the landing. The nose gear is only held up by tension on the nose gear retract mechanism. No physical uplock hooks assist in holding the gear up. With the aft retract rod broken, the nose gear should have extended, but not locked by gravity. It is concluded that the nose gear doors jammed, preventing the nose gear from extending. The investigations revealed that the nose gears jammed preventing the nose gear from extending. Probable Cause Landing gear failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA