Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-NCN, Friday 25 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NCN
MSN: TH-961
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 17, Skukuza Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Aerodrome
Destination airport:Skukuza Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was accompanied by three passengers on a flight from Johannesburg International Aerodrome to Skukuza Aerodrome. As he landed on Runway 17, he heard a thud as the main landing gear of the aircraft touched the surface of the runway. He thought that the nose landing gear might have collapsed, and immediately shut down the engines and switched off all electrical systems, for fear of the aircraft catching fire. He pulled the yoke all the way back to keep the nose off the ground for as long as possible. The nose eventually collapsed onto the runway and the aircraft skidded to a stop. The pilot and passengers evacuated the aircraft. On investigation they saw a dead warthog lying on the centreline of the runway, a few metres behind the aircraft. On the basis of the information forwarded to the investigator-in-charge, it appears that the nose landing gear collapsed due to the impact force of hitting the warthog. Corroborating evidence was also received from the passengers, who stated that on landing, the aircraft had collided with a warthog. The aircraft sustained damage to the port flap, nose landing gear and propeller blades. The pilot and passengers did not sustain any injuries. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation ' AMO 076 ' responsible for the maintenance of the aircraft had last been audited by the SACAA on 10 June 2003. No major or minor findings were identified in the audit. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) had been certified on 12 September 2003 at total of 3 412 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated an additional 98.0 hours since then. Probable Cause The nose landing gear of the aircraft collapsed onto the runway after the aircraft collided with a warthog during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA