Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-JGY, Sunday 9 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JGY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 23, Magaruque Island -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vilankulo Aerodrome (FQVL), Mozambique
Destination airport:Magaruque Island Aerodrome, Mozambique
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after touchdown he continued down the runway for 100 -150 m. He then retracted the flaps to reduce lift. About 50 m after the flaps were retracted, the starboard wing dropped suddenly. At this point, the pilot realised that his speed had not reduced. He applied power to execute a go-around but then saw that there was not enough runway left to become airborne again. He immediately closed the throttles and applied maximum braking. He then pulled back on the control column to further assist the aircraft to slow down. The aeroplane left the runway and came to rest approximately 25 m past the end of the runway. The skid marks of the tyres started about 100 m before the end of the runway. The right-hand main gear was ripped off, the left-hand main gear failed outwards and the nose gear folded back into the nose gear well. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) had been carried out on 20 June 2007 at 3 877.7 flying hours. This servicing was performed by AMO 076. The aircraft was operated for a further 53.0 flying hours after this. Probable Cause To be determined by the State of Occurrence as stipulated in ICAO document, Annex 13, Chapter 5, Paragraph 5.1. (The State of Occurrence shall institute an investigation into the circumstances of the accident and be responsible for the conduct of the investigation.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA