Accident Beechcraft B58 Baron ZS-MBT, Saturday 18 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MBT
MSN: TH-129
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:20 nm from Vivo, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome Gauteng (FAWB)
Destination airport:Private aerodrome approximately 20 nm from Vivo, Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on 11 June 2005, he visited a farm, approximately 20 nm from Vivo in the Limpopo Province in night-time conditions. The owner of the farm advised the pilot that he could fly to the farm on his next visit and that he can land on the private runway on the farm. The pilot and some other persons at the farm then drove to the gravel runway to inspect it with floodlights to ensure that the runway surface was suitable for landing and was long enough. Everything was found to be in order. The pilot also noted a hangar nearby as well as the windsock and some buildings further ahead. The pilot further stated that on 18 June 2005 at approximately 0620Z, he and three passengers (children) departed from Wonderboom Aerodrome to the private farm. They arrived overhead the farm after an uneventful flight of approximately 55 minutes. He then flew over the hangar and runway and proceeded for approximately another 2 nm before he turned the aircraft around for landing onto the runway. Prior to landing, the pilot selected 25s? flaps at an indicated air speed (IAS) of approximately 65 mph and performed the prescribed procedures for landing on an unlicensed aerodrome. He broadcasted his intentions on radio frequency 124.8 MHz prior to landing. The landing was smooth and uneventful, but as the ground roll speed reduced to approximately 40 mph, the aircraft ran over a hump across the runway, causing the aircraft to be catapulted back into the air. The pilot lost directional control when the aircraft came down and impacted the ground on the nose wheel first, and the left- hand wing impacted the ground. The aircraft ground looped and subsequently collided with the boundary steel pole of an electrified wire fence. The pilot then realised that he had unintentionally landed on a gravel road that he had mistaken for the appropriate runway that he had inspected a few days ago. The pilot and passengers escaped unharmed during the accident sequence. The aircraft sustained damage to the left-hand and right-hand wing, fuselage, tail plane and propeller blades. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 09 June 2005 at a total of 4 378.0 airframe hours. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident were 4 387.7 hours. Therefore, the aircraft had flown a further 9.7 hours since the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause The pilot unintentionally landed on a private gravel road instead of on the private runway on a farm that he had inspected earlier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2000 ZS-MBT Balmoral Central Contacts SA P/L 0 Approximately 20nm South of Harare min
16 February 2024 ZS-MBT 0 Nelspruit Airport (FANS) sub
Gear collapse