This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 June 1938 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | Air Afrique |
| Registration: | F-AMUZ |
| MSN: | 6064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Aria, 45 miles (30 Km) from Constantine. Constantine Province -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tunis–Carthage Airport, Tunis, Tunisia (TUN/DTTA) |
| Destination airport: | Constantine. Constantine Province, Algeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 6064 (Gipsy Major #5447/5448): To G Descampes, France with C of A 4188 issued 22.2.34. Registered in France as F-AMUZ [C of R 3691] 5.3.34 to Henri Germain t/a Lignes Aeriennes Nord-Africaines (LANA), Algiers. LANA ceased trading late 1936 and aircraft taken over by French Government 3.37 and operated by Regie Air Afrique. Re-registered 10.37 to Etat Francais.
Crashed at El Aria, 45 miles (30 Km) from Constantine. Constantine Province, Algeria 13.6.38. Accident occurred in foggy conditions. No fatalities, but all five occupants injured. According to the following published source (see link #4):
"The Dragon II F-AMUZ was taken over from de Havilland by Georges Descamps, chief pilot of the LANA, on 22 February 1934 and transferred to Henri Germain on 5 March 1934.
Acquired by the French State in October 1937, he was assigned to Air Afrique, carrying out the Tunis-Algiers link. On June 13, 1938, at 10:00 am, he made a forced landing in the mist at El Aria 30 km from Constantine. The pilot, M. Rome, had a broken arm, and a passenger was injured, the other 3 occupants were bruised. The aircraft was removed from the registers in July of the same year.
Registration F-AMUZ cancelled as "destroyed" 31.7.38
Sources:
1. African Imperial Skies, 1911-1940: Belgian and French Pioneers By Vital Ferry
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-2-el-aria 3.
http://www.crezan.net/pag_cpg/lana.html 4.
http://www.cerclealgerianiste.fr/index.php/archives/encyclopedie-algerianiste/histoire/histoire-economique/histoire-des-transports/321-les-lignes-aeriennes-nord-africaines-l-a-n-a-avant-1940 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-12.html 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constantine_Province 