Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke ZS-ITA, Sunday 2 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ITA
MSN: P-243
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Fouchville at a position S26° 29.048’ E027° 32.861’ -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Extensive repair/refurbishing work was carried out on the aircraft. As a requirement for the re- issue of its Certificate of Airworthiness the aircraft was subjected to a performance test flight. The right-hand engine was shut down and the propeller feathered. The left-hand engine power setting was increased to maximum continuous power, but the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to trim the aircraft more accurately in an attempt to obtain a positive rate of climb but to no avail. Attempts were made to start the right-hand engine again, but to no avail. The aircraft was loosing height, necessitating intervention by the crew and it was decided to execute a forced landing. The post-impact fire destroyed the aircraft, but the occupants escaped unharmed. The pilot was the holder of a valid pilot license and the aircraft type was endorsed on his license. Although his test pilot rating was approved it was not endorsed on his pilot's license. The Certificate of Airworthiness of the aircraft was not valid as the test flight was a requirement for the C of A inspection. However all the other maintenance and repair work was appropriately certified.
Probable Cause The aircraft was unable to maintain altitude with only the left-hand engine operational after the right-hand engine was shut-down as required for the flight performance test. The pilot was unable to re-start the inoperative right-hand engine and it was impossible to determine the exact cause for the right-hand engine not to re-start. The aircraft descended until a forced landing was inevitable. A contributing factor to this accident was the pilot's choice to carry out the performance test flight over an area that was not suitable for such an operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA