| Date: | Friday 6 October 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-JPE |
| MSN: | TH-705 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On the end of the runway 06 left at Lanseria Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Madikwe Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was engaged in a domestic charter flight from Lanseria Aerodrome to Madikwe Aerodrome. After getting airborne and retracting the undercarriage, he looked back to ascertain if the aircraft was aligned with the runway centre line. During the climbing phase, the aircraft lost altitude and the propellers made contact with the runway. The pilot then gained altitude, lowered the undercarriage and landed the aircraft straight ahead on the remaining runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller blades. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft had a total of 5 093.3 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The last MPI was certified on 16 November 2006 and the aircraft had flown a total of 25.7 airframe hours since. It appears that during the climbing phase, the pilot retracted the undercarriage too early, which resulted in increasing drag and a loss of altitude. Probable Cause Pilot retracted the undercarriage too early and the propellers made contact with the runaway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 