Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-DEN, Friday 13 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DEN
MSN: E-2867
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 22 at Haina Ventures Aerodrome -   Botswana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seretse Khama Aerodrome Botswana
Destination airport:Haina Ventures Aerodrome Botswana
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, was on a private flight from Seretse Khama Aerodrome and landed at Haina Ventures Aerodrome. The pilot further stated that after touchdown on Runway 22, it felt to her as though the aircraft were ballooning. She decided to increase engine power, but soon realised that she was experiencing what appeared to be a whirlwind. The aircraft lifted up from the runway without any input from the pilot and pitched over to the left. The left wingtip of the aircraft then struck a small ridge on the left side of the runway, which flung the aircraft over to the left. It came to a stop in a thorn tree on the side of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, wings, propeller and engine. The pilot and passengers did not sustain any injuries, however. The pilot was the holder of a valid private pilot's licence. The aircraft type was endorsed in the pilot's licence and the medical certificate was valid at the time of the accident. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) had been certified on 15 September 2006 at 1 431.1 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated an additional 55.3 hours since then. All the airworthiness directives and service bulletins recorded on the inspection report dated 15 September 2006 had been complied with. (For Information) Probable Cause To be determined by the State of Occurrence as stipulated in ICAO annexure 13, chapter 5, paragraph 5.1. (The State of Occurrence shall institute an investigation into the circumstances of the accident and be responsible for the conduct of the investigation. Botswana DCA is investigating.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA