| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MAA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barkly Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Barkly - East Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by another pilot and four passengers departed Rand Aerodrome on 24 August 2005 at 1200Z on a private flight to Barkly East Aerodrome. The flight was planned and conducted under Visual Flight Rule conditions, which was prevailing at departure Aerodrome, as well as through out the route and destination. According to the pilot the weather was fine with unrestricted visibility. During landing at Barkly East Aerodrome the aircraft overshot the runway and went through the runway perimeter fence. The nose gear broke and the propellers struck the ground. The pilot further stated that due to no runway demarcation, he misjudged the runway touchdown point, landed deep and could not stop the aircraft before the end of the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel and the propellers. The occupants sustained no injuries. The pilot was the holder of a valid Commercial Pilot License with Instrument Rating and Multi-engine Rating. His Medical Certificate was valid with no restrictions. The aircraft type was endorsed in his license. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 14 April 2005 at a total of 3881.0 airframe hours. The AMO that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident was audited by the SACAA Airworthiness Department on 26 September 2003 and on 20 September 2004 and was in possession of a valid Aircraft Maintenance Organization Approval, No.107 with an expiry date of 01 January 2005. The aircraft had flown a further 69.0 hours since the last MPI. Beechcraft Barron Model BE- 95-C55 was type accepted in South Africa in 1973. According to available records, all Airworthiness Directives and Service Bulletins were complied with as certified on the last MPI, dated 14 April 2004. Probable Cause The pilot misjudged the landing distance causing the aircraft to overrun the runway and collided with the runway perimeter fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA