| Date: | Friday 9 February 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RCV |
| MSN: | 4243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nshongweni area northwest of Durban -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) |
| Destination airport: | Midmar Dam near Howick in KwaZulu-Natal |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was chartered to provide an aerial photographic service to the organisers of the Midmar mile, which was an annual swimming race at the Midmar Dam. The pilot, being the sole occupant on board the helicopter, departed from Virginia Aerodrome (Durban) to Midmar Dam near Howick on 9 February 2007 at approximately 1716Z the evening, to be in a position to film the swimming race early the next morning. According to the GPS download, the helicopter flew into rising terrain and impacted trees and a hillside at approximately 1743Z,. A person who stayed in the vicinity of the accident site, heard the impact and proceeded by foot to the area where he located the wreckage, where it had collided with trees and impacted with the ground in the Nshongweni area, approximately 19 nautical miles north-west of Durban International Aerodrome. The helicopter was destroyed during the impact and the pilot was fatally injured. Probable Cause The helicopter collided with terrain during a left-hand descending turn in conditions that could not be associated with visual reference flying, resulting in controlled flight into terrain (CFIT).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 