Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois ZU–UHI, Thursday 25 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:FFA Assets (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU–UHI
MSN: 13729
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In a farm dam on the farm Orchards near de Doorns -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Tulbagh Aerodrome
Destination airport:Farm in the de Doorns district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was dispatched from Tulbagh Aerodrome to the farm Orchards, near de Doorns, to assist in a fire-fighting operation. The pilot stated that after completion of his fourth successful water drop and as he approached the farm dam in order to uplift water, he heard an unusual noise originating from the rear of the helicopter. As he went through transition into hover flight, the noise level increased considerably and the helicopter started vibrating. A few seconds later the pilot observed smoke in the corner of his eye appearing to be coming from the rear of the helicopter. Almost immediately the helicopter yawed to the left and the low rotor revolution per minute (RPM) warning light illuminated on the annunciator panel and the audio warning sounded. He was unable to maintain altitude and had no other option but to execute an emergency landing by ditching in the dam. The pilot was not injured in the accident and he managed to escape from the helicopter and swam to shore. Following recovery of the helicopter from the dam the engine was removed and was subjected to a teardown inspection, which revealed an internal bearing failure as a result of the failure of a carbon seal. Probable Cause The engine failed as result of an internal bearing seizure/failure, the helicopter lost altitude and impacted with the water. CA 12-12a 23 FEBRUARY 2006 Page 2 of 13

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2015 ZU-UHI Working on fire (WOF) FFA Assets Pty Ltd 2 Bainskloof near Wellington in the Western Cape w/o
Loss of tail-rotor effectiveness (LTE)