This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 421 Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-XEC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calgary, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Calgary, Alberta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 06-12-1969 when crashed at Calgary, Alberta; the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1969/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-421-golden-eagle-in-calgary-2-killed/]