| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EPH |
| MSN: | S120-12-2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On runway 09 at Alton Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Morning Star Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Alton Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the landing on runway 09 at Alton Aerodrome, the nose wheel separated from the nose wheel fork. The nose gear fork then dug into the soil when the aircraft speed was approximately 30 mph, and the aircraft flipped over. The aircraft skidded for a few metres and then came to a halt inverted but still on the runway. The pilot sustained no injuries as a result of this accident. The aircraft was extensively damaged. On investigation by the pilot, he found that the nut that secured the nose wheel had failed as a result of the bolt being too short. This resulted in the bolt migrating out and the wheel separating from the aircraft. The last annual inspection was carried out on 20 September 2007 at 00.0 flying hours. The aircraft was further operated for 20.0 flying hours. Probable Cause The nose wheel separated from the nose gear fork due to the failure of the nose wheel securing nut, resulting in the migration of the bolt from the nose gear wheel fork.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA