| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DIM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S29°01.674' E027°.07.965' -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) (Free State) |
| Destination airport: | New Tempe Aerodrome FATP) (Free State) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 23 April 2008 at 0645Z the pilot took off from the New Tempe Aerodrome to fly one circuit at the aerodrome. After he had completed the circuit and landed, he took off on a flight to the Krugersdrift Dam. On his return flight, as he entered the New Tempe Aerodrome airspace, the aircraft engine suddenly lost power with an RPM drop of 1000 RPM. The pilot then applied more engine power, which resulted in a vigorous vibration. Shortly thereafter he experienced a complete engine failure. He attempted to restart the engine twice, but without any success. The pilot executed a forced landing in a ploughed maize field but as a result of the soft ground, the aircraft turned sharply to the left, resulting in the right-hand wing making contact with the ground, causing the aircraft to nose over. The pilot did not sustain any injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. No other damage was caused. A strip-down inspection of the engine after the accident revealed that a main bearing on the crankshaft had disintegrated, sending all metal particles into all the cavities of the cylinder head, followed by the rotary valve seizure and the destruction of the brass gear and finally, engine failure. Probable Cause Engine failure during flight due to main bearing failure, followed by an unsuccessful landing due to unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA