| Date: | Saturday 7 April 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DLV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 700 m short of threshold of runway 09, Rhino Park aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bapsfontein aerodrome (Gauteng province) |
| Destination airport: | Rhino Park aerodrome (Gauteng province) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, departed from Bapsfontein aerodrome on a private flight to Rhino Park aerodrome, with the intention of returning to Bapsfontein. He stated that he approached Rhino Park from the east and joined on a right downwind for landing on runway 09. He was number two in the circuit for landing. As he turned onto right base at a height of about 400 to 500 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine failed. He executed a forced landing in an open, dried-out wetland covered in dense grass 500 mm to 700 mm high. Approximately 30 m after touchdown, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. Both occupants disembarked from the wreckage immediately, fearing a possible post-impact fire. Nobody was injured in the accident. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure in-flight, which was attributed to a mechanical malfunction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA