Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II ZU-DVM, Tuesday 15 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DVM
MSN: 02031483
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rheenendal Aerodrome North of Knysna -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rheenendal Aerodrome North of Knysna
Destination airport:Plattenberg Bay Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, he was initiating his test flight (for a proving flight) and after conducting a pre flight inspection and engine runs, he taxied to the end of Runway 30. The acceleration was normal. During the take off roll at 45 Miles Per Hour (MPH), the aircraft became airborne of its own accord. The aircraft climbed to approximately 20 feet Above Ground Level (AGL) when the engine power started to decay. The aircraft, due to loss of power, started to sink back onto the ground and as the aircraft was close to the ground, the pilot closed the throttle. The torque effect was for the aircraft to swing to the left, rather than opposite site. He used it to good effect and applied more left rudder to cause the aircraft to ground loop to the left. The pilot sustained no injuries and the aircraft had damage to the propeller, fuselage and left wing tip. It is possible that the aircraft was rotated prematurely and continued to climb to an unknown altitude before it stalled and started to sink back into the ground, resulting on a hard landing. The pilot knowingly flew an aircraft, which he was not rated on, as he had a class 2 test pilot rating. The aircraft was a new kit built and was on proving flight and was operated for 0.6 hours prior to the accident. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to a premature rotation of the aircraft resulting on a stall and a subsequent hard landing. 