Accident Cessna 150M ZS-MAV, Sunday 8 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MAV
MSN: 15077619
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm south of Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome in Gauteng FAGC
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome in Gauteng FAGC
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 8 January 2012 a flight instructor accompanied by a private pilot (student) departed from Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC) for a training flight to the General Flying Area (south of FAGC) with the intention to return to FAGC for landing. The instructor reported that while on the outbound leg, overhead Emeridge Dam, the engine started to lose power and eventually failed. They decided to execute a forced landing on an open field in the Modderfontein Conservancy during which the aircraft sustained damage to the right wing and the nose wheel. Further investigation of the engine had revealed that the no 2 cylinder exhaust valve had seized in-flight causing the engine to fail. Both the instructor and the student were not injured. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing due to an engine failure. 