Accident Cessna 172H ZS-AFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272492

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-AFH
MSN: 172-55931
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:To the left of Runway 01 at New Tempe aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mafikeng Aerodrome (FAMM) North-West
Destination airport:New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) Free State
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, being the sole occupant aboard the aircraft, departed from Mafikeng aerodrome at 0445Z on the morning of 19 May 2010 on a ferry flight to New Tempe aerodrome. The pilot had filed a visual flight rule (VFR) flight plan and was cleared for flight level (FL) 085. The estimated flying time according to the pilot's flight log was two hours and five minutes. The pilot joined the FATP circuit from the north-west, with the active runway at the time being reported as Runway 10. However, the pilot opted to land on Runway 01 behind a departing military DC3 C47-TP that was conducting paratrooping overhead the aerodrome. ZS-AFH was number one to land behind the C47-TP, with another aircraft, ZS-SMF, positioned on left downwind, behind ZS-AFH. The pilot of ZS-SMF stated that according to his observations, ZS-AFH was very high on final approach and had to deviate from his final approach path in order to intercept the runway centreline. He further stated that the aircraft had a high rate of descent and landed hard, bouncing several times, whereupon the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left. The nose landing gear broke off and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The pilot of ZS-SMF then informed Bloemfontein Approach of the accident. The pilot was attended to on the scene by military medical personnel who were on the aerodrome at the time of the accident. He was transported by ambulance to a private hospital in the city, where he was admitted and kept overnight for observation. Probable Cause Incorrect landing technique by the pilot, which caused the aircraft to bounce several times resulting in the failure of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA