Accident Cessna 182T ZS-AJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272502

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-AJF
MSN: 18281275
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:To the left of Runway 16 at Wilgerivier Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome on Wilgerivier farm (between Vaalwater and Thabazimbi)
Destination airport:Pietersburg Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he backtracked on runway 16 to take off on the same runway. During the turn to line up, he applied full power for the take off but the aircraft turned too wide and the left main wheel contacted a small mount of about 15cm high on the verge of the runway (10m from the turning point). The aircraft swerved to the left off the runway. The pilot applied right rudder to compensate for the loss of directional control, but to no avail. The on-site investigation revealed that the pilot had executed the line-up turn from a point approximately 200-300m before reaching the threshold. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage and the propeller. The pilot and passengers sustained no injuries. The pilot was the holder of a valid Commercial Pilot License and he had a valid non-restricted medical certificate, which expired on the 31 January 2007. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 15 February 2006 at a total of 160.0 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 18.7 hours since the last MPI was certified. The aircraft had a Certificate of registration No: 236/ZS-AJF with an issue date of 14 September 2005 and the Certificate of Airworthiness was valid at the time of the incident with an expiry date of 26 January 2007.The AMO was audited by the CAA on 12 July 2006. According to the CAA records all SB's and AD's were complied with at the previous MPI. Probable Cause Pilot used poor take-off technique by applying full power before the aircraft was lined up for the take-off. He also did not initiate the take-off from the threshold of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA