| Date: | Sunday 18 December 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M16 Tandem Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-RDS |
| MSN: | 16021974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On a corn field near Parys in the Free State Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bucks Private Aerodrome (10 km south of the town of Douglas) (Northern |
| Destination airport: | Bucks Private Aerodrome (10 km south of the town of Douglas) (Northern |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Saturday 5 February 2011 at approximately 1030Z the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Bucks Aerodrome on a private flight with the intention of landing back at the aerodrome which was located on a farm 10 km south of Douglas. After rotation from Runway 16, the gyrocopter was unable to gain altitude. The pilot then opted to land back straight ahead on the runway and entered an autorotation. According to the pilot his rate of descent was high and he touched down with no forward speed. The tail of the gyrocopter made contact with the runway first, whereafter the gyrocopter bounced. The gyrocopter rolled over onto its right side and a post-impact fire erupted. Both occupants suffered serious burn injuries during the post-impact fire. The gyrocopter was consumed by the post-impact fire. Probable Cause Failure to maintain flying speed, resulting in a hard landing in a tail low attitude. Contributing factors Overloading condition. Density altitude. Downwind take-off/wind shear could not be excluded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 