| Date: | Sunday 12 December 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In the Bushbuckridge area -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome (FAHT), (Limpopo province) |
| Destination airport: | Kruger Mpumalanga International Aerodrome (FAKN), (Mpumalanga |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 12 December 2010, the owner of a Cessna 206G, registration ZS-OYV, took off from Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome (FAHT) on a private flight with the intention to land at Kruger Mpumalanga International Aerodrome (FAKN). While en route to FAKN, flying over the Bushbuckridge area, the aircraft engine failed in flight. The pilot then attempted to restart the engine, but was not successful. The pilot then opted to do a forced landing in an open, grass-covered area which he had identified from the air. During the forced landing, damage was caused to the nose landing gear, propeller and belly pod, (installed on the lower fuselage of the aircraft). The pilot, being the sole occupant on board, was not injured during the sequence of the accident. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure in-flight, which was attributed to a mechanical failure (crankshaft failure).
Sources:
S.A. CAA