| Date: | Saturday 28 May 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Solenta Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-EGG |
| MSN: | 208B0476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toende Aerodrome -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA) |
| Destination airport: | Toende Aerodrome, DRC (Democratic Republic of Congo) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a co-pilot , flight engineer and 9 passengers where onboard while taking off the aircraft engine stalled due to lack of airspeed, it was found that the runway which was sand was to wet and to short at 618 meters length.
Shortly after takeoff the engine stall warning came on several hundred feet above runway when the pilot lost control and the aircraft dived into tall forest trees .
The damage was structural on main landing gear , nose gear and engine which split in half.The flight to Mbudji'mayi Aerodrome in the DRC (Democratic Republic of Congo) tfrom Toende Aerodrome in the DRC.. According to available records, the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was carried out on 12 February 2005 at 5 628.41 airframe hours, and the aircraft had accumulated a further 46.02 airframe hours since. Probable Cause DRC to determine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Personal information
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 