| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-EET |
| MSN: | 337-0215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alberton area, to the south of the N3 highway -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rand aerodrome (FAGM), (Gauteng province) |
| Destination airport: | Rand aerodrome (FAGM), (Gauteng province) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight instructor, who held an Airline Transport Pilot licence, accompanied by another pilot, embarked to conduct her type conversion on the aircraft type, as well as two passengers took-off from Rand aerodrome (FAGM) with the intention to perform upper aerial work prior to returning to FAGM. After take-off from Runway 29 the pilot flying (PF), selected the landing gear up. The landing gear cycled to the up position and an unfamiliar sound was heard. The crew decided to cycle the landing gear down again shortly thereafter the front mounted engine failed. The pilot flying broadcasted a "Mayday" call on the FAGM tower frequency; indicating that they were unable to maintain altitude on the aft engine and that they were going to perform a forced landing in an open field they had identified from the air. The flight instructor then took control of the aircraft and landed the aircraft on an open area he had identified with the landing gear in the down position. Approximately 230 m after touchdown the nose landing gear collided with an anthill concealed in the dry grass. The nose and main gear collapsed. The cargo pod that was connected to the lower fuselage was ripped off before the aircraft skidded to a halt on its belly. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Nobody onboard the aircraft was injured. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an uncontained failure of the front mounted engine in flight, with the aircraft being unable to maintain altitude on the aft mounted engine. 