| Date: | Friday 9 February 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-KSH |
| MSN: | 414A0624 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On the overshoot area past runway 01 at Kitty Hawk Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he undertook a private flight, accompanied by a passenger, from Lanseria Aerodrome to Kitty Hawk Aerodrome. . According to the pilot, he selected 45° of flaps on approach for landing on Runway 01 at Kitty Hawk. He landed at an IAS of 90kt too far down the runway, which is 810m long and has a downhill slope. As he was unable to slow the aircraft sufficiently when he applied brakes, he manoeuvred it to the left and partly onto the grass to slow down more rapidly. He continued to apply maximum braking. The aircraft subsequently slowed down, but the pilot was unable to bring it to a complete stop and overran the runway. The right wing collided with a tree, causing the outboard section of the wing to separate. The main and nose landing gears collapsed after impact with the ground, and the aircraft ground-looped 45° to the right before it came to a rest. The pilot and passenger were not injured during the accident. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the main and nose landing gears, right wing and both propellers. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was carried out on 31 May 2006 at 5 997,4 airframe hours and the aircraft had flown 91,2 hours since then. The Airworthiness Department conducted an audit on 3 May 2006 & 29 August 2006. No major deficiencies were identified. The AMO Licence No. 252 was renewed until 1 May 2007. Probable Cause The pilot landed the aircraft too far down the runway, which has a downhill slope, and was unable to stop it within the distance remaining.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA