Accident Cessna 421B ZS-JEY, Saturday 7 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JEY
MSN: 421B0372
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Halali Private Aerodrome in the Witwaters area -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Halali Private Aerodrome in the Witwaters area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a friend who was also a pilot, took off from Wonderboom Aerodrome on a flight to Halali Aerodrome at a game lodge in the Witwater area to collect passengers. The pilot stated that after a normal take-off and flight at FL095 (Flight Level), they reached their destination. Once overhead, they descended to approximately 200 to 100 feet above ground level to inspect the runway. The pilot noticed a vehicle on the runway and conducted another circuit to ensure that it had driven off. Once he was certain of this, he decided to land on the runway, which had an upslope in a southerly direction. He said that he was familiar with the runway as he had landed there the previous day. He flew a downwind leg, completed the before-landing vital actions, and confirmed that the landing gear was down and locked with three greens illuminated on the instrument panel. The aircraft touched down normally with full flaps approximately 50 metres past the threshold, but at about 200 metres after touchdown, at approximately 90 mph, the left wing of the aircraft started to drop and the pilot suspected a left-hand undercarriage failure. He closed the power and attempted to maintain directional control, but the left wing made contact with the ground and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left. Thereafter, the nose wheel broke off and the right-hand undercarriage also collapsed. The aircraft came to a halt approximately 30 metres to the left of Runway 19. The aircraft sustained damage to the left- and right-hand main undercarriage, and the nose wheel broke off. There was also damage to both propellers, the left wing and the undersurface of the fuselage. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The operator was the holder of a valid Part 135 Operating Certificate ' CAA/N856D ' which had been issued on 17 May 2006 with an expiry date of 24 March 2007. According to available records, the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft was in possession of a valid AMO approval ' No. 252 with an expiry date of 1 May 2007. The CAA conducted an audit on the AMO on 3 May 2006, wherein seven major findings and five normal findings were identified, and three observations were made. All these findings were closed prior to the renewal of the AMO licence. A follow-up audit was conducted on 29 August 2006, and no findings were identified. Probable Cause The left-hand main landing gear collapsed on landing as a result of an overload condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA