Accident Cessna A188 ZS-NDY, Friday 24 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NDY
MSN: 188-0238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Petronella plot number 79 -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom aerodrome (FAWB) Gauteng province.
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 24 January 2014, a certified private pilot licence (PPL) holder took off from FAWB aerodrome on a ferry flight destined for FAWA aerodrome under visual flight rules (VFR) after a mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) had been conducted on the Agwagon aircraft. With the departure aerodrome control tower clearance, the aircraft taxied towards runway 29 threshold where after it took off uneventfully. The aircraft was observed in the Petronella area, West of Hammanskraal, Northern Gauteng region, flying near the pilot's parents' home, approximately 2 nautical miles (NM) off its intended route, where it performed a low level flight. The aircraft was ultimately pulled to a vertical nose up attitude 'aerobatic type of manoeuvre'?, headed in the same direction and subsequently crashed, fatally injuring the pilot. The investigation revealed that the aircraft had entered an inadvertent acceleration stall at low height from which the pilot was unable to recover. Probable Cause Failed to maintain flying speed/stall. Contributing factor/s: Disregard for Standard/Safe/Regulatory operating procedures The pilot displayed poor airmanship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA