| Date: | Thursday 6 February 2014 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Sand River Crop Protection CC |
| Registration: | ZS-NTY |
| MSN: | 188-02551 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S 33° 47.201 ? E 25° 32 .618?. -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Joubertina aerodrome Eastern Cape province. |
| Destination airport: | Joubertina aerodrome Eastern Cape Province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot being the sole occupant on-board the aircraft departed from Joubertina aerodrome on a crop spraying detail. Before departure 37 gallons of aviation gasoline Avgas LL 100 was uplifted followed by a thorough pre-flight inspection, with no technical snags being noted in the aircraft documentation. Subsequent to that 600 litres of crop chemical was uplifted in the aircraft hopper and everything was normal. Spraying on the first field was uneventful and the aircraft proceeded to another field just closer to the previous one. The first two flight passes and chemical spraying were uneventful but in an attempt to execute a 180 degree turn close to the mountain site at approximately 300 feet above ground level, the aircraft could not maintain flying speed. The aircraft steadily lost height and the pilot immediately jettisoned the remaining chemical with the intention to get rid of additional weight and recover the aircraft, but was unsuccessful. The aircraft propeller made contact with tall trees and nosed over coming to a halt in a bushy area. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot suffered minor injuries. Investigation revealed mountain wave turbulence on the aircraft flight path, which is believed to have affected the aircraft airspeed and altitude, rendering ground impact inevitable. Probable Cause Failure to maintain flying speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA