| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-LIF |
| MSN: | T188-03930T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northam district (South 24° 59’ 15.4” East 027° 18’ 08.4”) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Northam Aerodrome (Limpopo Province) |
| Destination airport: | Northam Aerodrome (Limpopo Province) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was required to spray nine loads of chemicals for the day. After completion of his seventh load, he landed to uplift the next, and 180 US Gallons (681 litres) of water and chemicals were pumped into the hopper tank. His fuel quantity indications were s? tank on the left and s? tank on the right. Runway 18 was selected for take-off. This was 1 200 m long and consisted of a compacted gravel surface. Engine power indications were normal with 2 700 rpm indicated at a manifold pressure setting of 39 inches mercury on take-off. According to the pilot, he heard a loud bang shortly after becoming airborne, and he lost control of the aircraft. The terrain consisted of very dense bushveld and on impact with the ground; the aircraft caught alight and was consumed by the post-impact fire. The pilot managed to escape from the wreckage following impact, but suffered from a broken arm. He was admitted to Thabazimbi Hospital for treatment. The aircraft was operated under the Air Operating Certificate (AOC) No. G502D, which was valid until 19 December 2003. The aircraft was duly authorised to operate under the AOC. The pilot was the holder of a valid commercial pilot's licence and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. The last Mandatory Period Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident had been certified on 18 October 2002 at 6 081.2 airframe hours. Since then, a further 51.1 hours had been flown with the aircraft. Due to the remoteness of the accident site, it was not possible for any form of emergency service to reach the site in reasonable time and as a result the wreckage was totally consumed by the post-impact fire. Probable Cause The cause for the sudden loss of control could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA