| Date: | Sunday 15 April 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-OZF |
| MSN: | U206-1160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 35 at Barberton Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barberton Aerodrome (FABN) |
| Destination airport: | Barberton Aerodrome (FABN) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, departed from Barberton aerodrome on a local private flight. According to the pilot, he returned to the aerodrome after a flight of approximately 30 minutes for a full- stop landing on runway 35. Full flaps were selected prior to touchdown, and he recalled his speed to be approximately 75 mph. The round-out resulted in a higher-than-normal nose-up attitude, and on touchdown the aircraft bounced. Following a second bounce, the nose wheel separated from the aircraft. The aircraft nosed over before it came to rest in an inverted attitude on the runway. Both occupants escaped without injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, left wing and empennage, and the nose wheel broke off. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) carried out on the aircraft prior to the accident was certified on 7 December 2006 at 7 023,6 airframe hours. The aeroplane had been flown for 37,6 hours since then. Probable Cause The pilot had limited experience on the aircraft type and stalled the aircraft during the flare, resulting in a hard landing, which caused the aeroplane to bounce. As a result, the nose wheel separated and the aircraft nosed over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA