Accident Cessna U206F ZS-JCB, Sunday 13 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JCB
MSN: U206-02767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropark at Zynkraal on runway 08 -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP)
Destination airport:Aeropark airstrip, Zynkraal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, reported that he departed from New Tempe (FATP) at 08:30 for Aeropark Zynkraal, flight plan number 113 filed with Johannesburg briefing office. The flight was uneventful until the destination was reached. The pilot reported that during the final landing stages, just before touchdown, he experienced an unexpected gust of wind which lifted the right wing slightly. The pilot reported that he instinctively corrected before landing, but then the aircraft bounced. The pilot's concentration may have been distracted by the sudden gust of wind during the landing approach, which made it difficult for the pilot to land the aircraft safely. Probable cause The pilot lost control of the aircraft during the landing approach due to a sudden gust of wind which lifted the right wing of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2000 ZS-JCB 0 On runway at McCarty's Rest