Accident Cirrus SR22 ZS-XPS, Friday 16 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-XPS
MSN: 0556
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Queenstown -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Tempe Aerodrome near Bloemfontein (FATP)
Destination airport:Queenstown Aerodrome (FAQT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 March 2007, at approximately 0600Z, a Cirrus SR 22 aircraft was destroyed on impact with terrain while manoeuvring 14 nautical miles from Queenstown. A post-impact fire ensued. The pilot was fatally injured. Witnesses on the ground stated that they had heard the aircraft circling for approximately 1s? hours and had seen the aircraft flying low before impacting with the ground in misty conditions. Probable Cause Controlled flight into terrain in misty conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA