Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2CT OM-8118, Tuesday 16 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2CT
Owner/operator:
Registration: OM-8118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Postmasburg, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Douglas private aerodrome in Kimberley Northern Cape
Destination airport:Douglas private aerodrome in Kimberley Northern Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of Tuesday 16 December 2014, a certified glider pilot from the Czech Republic was conducting a cross country gliding flight from Douglas aerodrome in Kimberley when the mishap occurred. According to the pilot, the aircraft was successfully towed to the required flight level, where it was duly released. All was in order and the weather condition was favourable at the departure aerodrome. After approximately seven hours into the flight, and while the aircraft was being navigated over Postmasburg at 12 000 ft AMSL the aircraft became aerodynamically ineffective. The aircraft could not maintain altitude and the pilot opted to make a forced landing, approximately 75 nautical miles (NM) west of the aerodrome. The pilot took firm control of the aircraft and landed on a public gravel road. However, during the landing process the left wing collided with a road information sign board next to the road. The aircraft's left wing was damaged but no injuries were reported. Post examination of the aircraft showed no signs of anomalies. The investigation revealed that the mishap was as a result of lack thermal activity on the aircraft flight path. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing as a result of loss of thermal in flight. Contributing factor/s: Collision with an obstacle during a forced landing.

Sources:

S.A. CAA