Accident PZL M-18A Dromader ZS-NHY, Sunday 6 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Working on Fire
Registration: ZS-NHY
MSN: 1Z022-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:To the right of runway 35 at Warburton landing strip -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warburton landing strip (Mpumalanga)
Destination airport:Warburton landing strip (Mpumalanga)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was involved in a local training flight at Warburton airstrip in Mpumalanga. This included circuits, simulated forced landings and full stop landings. He reported that during his fourth landing of the day on runway 35, the aircraft appeared to be unstable about the longitudinal axis and drifted to the right. He tried to correct this drift with left rudder and aileron input but to no avail. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right and struck large pine trees. The pilot did not sustain any injury during the accident sequence. The aircraft was substantially damaged, however. Probable Cause The pilot was unable to maintain directional control on landing and the aircraft veered to the right. Contributing factors '? The pilot's lack of experience in flying this aircraft type. '? The crosswind conditions at the time of landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1998 ZS-NHY 0 Nelspruit