| Date: | Friday 5 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ERCO 415-E Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-VCE |
| MSN: | 4975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Golf course near Alicedale -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Naasdorp, a private aerodrome in the Eastern Cape |
| Destination airport: | Port Alfred Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he took off at 17h00 from Pearson Aerodrome for Port Alfred Aerodrome on a private visual flight rules (VFR) flight. The weather at the time was clear and hot. At 18h20, however, while en route, he encountered low cloud and poor visibility. He descended below the cloud and found himself flying towards mountains. Worried that he might fly into them or that the aircraft might run low on fuel, he decided to carry out a precautionary landing on a golf course. A hard landing resulted in the nose gear separating from the aircraft. The aircraft had a total of 1 850 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The last MPI had been certified on 25 July 2006 at a total of 1 849.05 airframe hours. The aircraft had thus flown a total of 1.05 airframe hours since then. Probable Cause The pilot executed a forced landing after encountering low cloud and a low fuel situation, a hard landing followed.
Sources:
S.A. CAA