Accident Europa 2000 ZU-CGF, Sunday 22 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CGF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km west of Randfontein -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome. (FAKR) Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome. (FAKR) Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 May 2005 at approximately 1400Z, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Krugersdorp Aerodrome on a private flight in the local flying area. According to an eyewitness who was standing outside his house at a smallholding close to the accident site, the aircraft flew very low over his house and he could hear the engine spluttering. The aircraft then pitched up sharply and climbed for approximately 100 metres with the engine at full power, when the engine suddenly stopped and the aircraft pitched down at an angle of approximately 60 degrees. The eyewitness further stated that it sounded as though the pilot had attempted to restart the engine, but shortly thereafter the aircraft impacted with the ground, with the aircraft in a vertical nose-down attitude. He rushed to the scene in order to render assistance to the occupants, but found that they were fatally injured and the aircraft destroyed on impact. Probable Cause The aircraft stalled whilst the aircraft was climbing in a very high nose-up attitude. The aircraft was too low for the pilot to recover from the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA