Wirestrike Accident Extra 300 L ZS-CPC, Thursday 22 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300 L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CPC
MSN: 023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Gravel road next to Kitty Hawk -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (Boschkop)Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (Boschkop)Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was engaged on a private flight from Kitty Hawk aerodrome to the general flying area (GFA). The pilot stated that after a flight of approximately 10 minutes, he decided to return to Kitty Hawk. During the downwind leg, he reduced the power, but as he attempted to increase power on the base leg, the engine failed to respond and to produce power. The electrical fuel pump was selected on for landing and the propeller at full fine. The fuel selector was still selected to the centre tank that is in fact the main tank on the aircraft type. Although he adjusted the mixture setting, this had little effect to increase the engine power as required. Due to the remaining distanceto the runway at Kitty Hawk was too far, the pilot was unable to reach the runway and decided to carry out a forced landing on a gravel road after he cleared obstacles such as power lines and telephone wires. The aircraft landed heavily on the gravel road between a brick wall and telephone wires.The left landing gear separated from the aircraft causing the aircraft to veer to the left and both the left and right-hand wing impacted vegetation between the road and brick wall. The aircraft came to rest after it swung through approximately 90s?. The pilot and passenger did not sustain any injury during the impact sequence. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing after the engine failed to produce sufficient power during the flight. 