| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 402 Falcon 402 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-MDI |
| MSN: | 402/06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Right hand side of runway 29 at Wonderboom -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by two passengers took off from Lanseria Aerodrome to Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) for an Approved Person to conduct an annual inspection. The right hand undercarriage failed to extend during landing at FAWB. It was revealed that the rod end failed due to prior undetected damage, when the gear was selected 'down'? for the landing. The pilot and the passengers sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damages to the right hand undercarriage, flap and the left wing tip. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing due to the right hand undercarriage failing to extend.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 