| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-ECO |
| MSN: | 07-08-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | To the left of Runway 02 at Brits Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Aviators Paradise Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Brits Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he and his instructor took off from Aviators Paradise Aerodrome. He flew three circuits at Aviators Paradise where after his instructor allowed the pilot to fly solo circuits and landing exercises at Brits Aerodrome which is only 12 nm away and due to the fact that Brits Aerodrome's runway is wider than Aviators Paradise's Aerodrome. At Brits Aerodrome he completed a circuit and landing exercise on Runway 02. On the second circuit and landing exercise, when he executed a touch and go landing and landed to the left of the centre line, when he suddenly heard a noise and realised that the left hand main wheel went off the runway surface. He was so shocked that he froze at the controls with his left foot froze on the left rudder pedal with the rudder fully applied/deflected. He decided to apply full power to conduct a go-around and the aircraft became airborne. The aircraft started to climb to approximately 100 ft above ground level (AGL), but the aircraft was still veering to the left and he attempted to correct the situation with the control stick by applying opposite aileron, but was unable to correct the aircraft. The aircraft then impacted with a jungle gym and fence next to the club house. The pilot was admitted to hospital after the accident although he sustained only minor injuries. The aircraft was extensively damaged on impact. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly, which was issued on 19 October 2006. The Annual Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 8 June 2007 at a total of 328 airframe hours and the aircraft had flown 42 hours since the Annual Inspection was certified. According to available records the Approved Person (AP) that certified the last Annual Inspection on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid Approved Person accreditation from the Aero Club of South Africa and MISASA, AP Number.008. The flying school held a valid Aviation Training Organisation Approval Certificate, CAA/0248, which was issued on 5 February 2007 with an expiry date of 5 January 2008. The Civil Aviation Authority audited the Aviation Training Organisation on 25 January 2007 and an Ad-Hoc inspection was conducted on 3 May 2007. No findings where raised during these audits. Probable Cause Unsuccessful go around. 